CW 10th at 2020 Winter OYJ Champs

By: CW - Mar. 15, 2020

Winter Ontario Youth-Junior Championships
Markham Pan Am Centre
March 5 - 8, 2020

From Club Warriors, a total of 23 swimmers participated in the Winter Ontario Youth-Junior Championships (OYJC), at the Markham Pan Am Centre. Out of 73 teams that participated, CW’s women placed 14th and men placed 8th, for a combined ranking of 10th. The top three point-scorers were Canek Bracho (119 points), Hannah Wagner (64 points), and Nathan Landry (64 points).

Coach Connor was impressed with the focus our swimmers had as many of them did a fantastic job of swimming their own race, not getting caught up in what their competitors were doing, and finishing strong. “The swimmers did a remarkable job of coming back in the last half of their race. Instead of getting caught up in the excitement, they held their own in the first half and, where most of the competition dropped off, CW picked up and raced fast into the finish,” said Coach Connor. “Those are always the most exciting races to watch: the ones where the winner is determined in the last five to ten metres of the event.”

Medal Winners
Canek Bracho 100 Back (1st), 200 Free (1st), 100 Free (1st)
Ellie Kim 400 IM (3rd), 200 Fly (1st)
Luc Landry 200 Fly (1st)
Nathan Landry 400 IM (2nd), 200 Fly (1st)
Hannah Wagner 400 IM (2nd)
Tara Wong 50 Free (1st)
Relay - Medal Winners

Men 15&O 400 Free Relay 2nd - Nathan Landry, Quitze Bracho, Filip Ardelean, Canek Bracho

 

Other Top 10 Finishers
Filip Ardelean 800 Free (4th)
Canek Bracho 50 Free (5th), 100 Fly (4th)
Quitze Bracho 50 Free (7th), 100 Fly (9th)
Ariel Chan 100 Fly (8th), 200 Fly (9th)
Willow Coburn 400 IM (6th)
Evan Hodson 800 Free (9th), 200 Fly (8th)
Nathan Landry 100 Fly (10th)
Andres Paz 200 Breast (4th), 200 Fly (4th), 100 Breast (8th)
Alexandru Rusu 200 Breast (8th)
Jannah Saad 200 Back (8th)
Hannah Wagner 200 Fly (6th), 200 IM (6th), 400 Free (6th)
Tara Wong 200 Free (7th), 100 Fly (6th), 100 Free (6th)
Relays - Other Top 10 Finishers

Men 15&O 200 Medley Relay 5th - Filip Ardelean, Andres Paz, Quitze Bracho, Canek Bracho
Women 14&U 400 Free Relay 9th - Ellie Kim, Ariel Chan, Kaitlin Marton, Tara Wong
Men 15&O 200 Free Relay 4th - Canek Bracho, Quitze Bracho, Filip Ardelean, Nathan Landry
Women 15&O 400 Medley Relay 10th - Jannah Saad, Kieran Stewart, Hannah Wagner, Grace Payne

 

Special Shout-outs
Ariel Chan 100% Personal Best
Andrei Ciorogariu First OYJC / 100% Personal Best
Willow Coburn First OYJC / 100% Personal Best
Elle Cumming First OYJC
Merlyn Dong First OYJC / 100% Personal Best
Evan Hodson First OYJC / 100% Personal Best
Diana Hothaza First OYJC / 100% Personal Best / Previously qualified OSC in 200 Breast
Ellie Kim First OYJC
Quinlynn Logan
First OYJC / 100% Personal Best
Cameron Morrissey
First OYJC / 100% Personal Best
Alexandru Rusu
First OYJC / 100% Personal Best

 

Full results are posted on the SNC website:
https://www.swimming.ca/en/meet/622026/?faction=862488