West International July 8-9, 2017 Windsor

By: RF - Jul. 14, 2017

Eleven New Club Records Set, Evan Hodson, Fergus Park and Kieran Stewart Lead the Way

The annual WEST INTERNATIONAL Swim Meet was held in the state of art pool in Windsor.  It is reputed as being a “Fast” pool.  I think 10 yr. old Evan Hodson, 14 yr. old Fergus Park and 12 yr old Kieran Stewart would agree. The boys from Club Warriors combined to break 7 individual event Records and Kieran added one in the 11/12 girls category.  Evan set records in the 200 Back, Breast and Fly as well as setting a new mark in the 50 Free.  Fergus had 3 new records in the 50-100 Breast and the 400 IM; Kieran took down the mark in the 200 Breast.

Club Warrior Swimmers also set 3 new Relay Records!

Fifty-four swimmers attended the two-day meet, turning in an impressive number of Life Time Best Performances.  Forty-eight different Warriors made into the Finals picking up a whopping 120 medals.

“Many swimmers were ending their Season at this meet, so it was great to see the high number of best times.” said Head Coach Russ Franklin.  Franklin added “Team Travel Meets are always fun for many reasons but swimming fast is the main one! This was an awesome way to end the Season.”.  Congratulations to all the swimmers who attended the meet and good luck to the swimmers yet to finish their season.

Coach Ken added – “It was great to see the team support and spirit throughout the weekend – many swimmers showed terrific competitive durability swimming a busy schedule of back to back events; while others tried new events they had little or no experience with in the competitive setting.”

Seventeen swimmers from the Elite and Jr. Elite will be competing in their last meet at the end of July in the Canadian Junior National Championships.

Special Note:  The success of a Travel Meet largely depends on the work of the Team Chaperones.  We had four amazing ladies who looked after all the swimmers (and coaches).  A big thank you to Heather Stone, Sue Masters, Andreena Ciorogariu and Karen Marton.

Summary of WEST Results (Full results can be found on the “Swimming Canada” web site)


Medal Winners:       G = gold      S = silver      B = bronze

 Colby Anton 15  50 Back B, 100 Back S, 200 Back S
 Tyler Bell 14  200 Back G, 100 Back S, 50 Back B, 400 Free S, 200 Free B
 Canek Bracho 15  100 Free G, 50 Fly G, 100 Fly S
 Quitze Bracho 13  200 Back G, 50 Fly G, 100 Free G, 100 Back B, 50 Breast G, 50 Free S
 Benjamin Cameron 15  200 Back B
 Felix Cao 14  50 Back G, 200 Fly G, 50 Free S, 100 Fly G
 Sarah Chapman 14  200 Free G
 Madilyn Chenier 15  400 IM B
 Andrei Ciorogariu 11  50 Back S
 Cristian Ciorogariu 11  50 Fly G, 50 Free G, 200 Free G 200 IM S
 Thinula De Silva 13  400 Free G, 50 Back S, 100 Back S, 400 IM G
 Gillian Fabian 13  50 Fly S, 100 Free S, 200 Fly S, 100 Fly G
 Ian Friesen 14  200 Back S, 400 Free G, 200 Free G
 Jaelyn Hall 14  400 Free S
 Evan Hodson 10  200 Back G NCR 3:01.73, 50 Back G, 200 IM G, 200 Breast G NCR 3:55.96,
 50 Breast B, 50 Free G NCR 33.08, 100 Fly G, 200 Fly G NCR 3:35.05
 Ella Kleinknecht 14  100 Breast G, 200 IM G, 200 Breast S, 50 Breast G
 Luc Landry 11  50 Fly B, 100 Free G, 400 IM G, 50 Breast B, 100 Fly G
 Nathan Landry 14  100 Breast S, 50 Fly B, 100 Free B, 200 Breast S, 50 Breast B
 Kelton Langman 14  200 IM S, 400 Free B, 200 Breast B, 400 IM S, 50 Fly G
 Kaitlin Marton 11  50 Back B, 400 IM G, 50 Breast G, 200 Fly S, 200 IM S
 Tori Meklensek 15  200 Free S, 100 Free B, 50 Back B
 Fergus Park 14  100 Breast NCR 1:10.61, 200 Fly S, 50 Breast G NCR 31.85, 400 IM G NCR 5:06.28
 Grace Payne 13  50 Back S, 200IM G, 400 IM B
 Andres Paz 14  200 IM B, 200 Breast G, 100 Fly S
 Michael Redding 13  100 Breast G, 100 Free S, 50 Free B, 200 Free G, 200 IM S
 Sophie Richard 14  100 Free B, 200 Breast B, 100 Back S
 Natalie Rondilla 13  50 Breast B, 100 Breast S, 200 Breast S
 Jannah Saad 13  100 Free B, 200 IM S, 200 Free B
 Jason Seiner 16  100 Free S, 50 Free G, 200 Free G
 Kieran Stewart 12  100 Breast G, 200 Breast G NCR 3:02.51
 Kieran Stone 14  200 Back B, 100 Free G, 50 Free B, 200 Free S
 Haley Thomas 12  100 Breast B, 50 Fly G, 200 Breast S, 50 Breast B, 400 Free B, 200 Back S
 Hannah Wagner 13  200 Fly B
 Konrad Wagner 11  50 Breast S
 Avery Willis 14  200 Back B, 200 Fly G, 100 Fly G, 400 IM G
 Vicky Zhan 13  200 Breast B 
 Kadi Zheng 14  50 Breast S
 Yovana Zubac 15  200 Fly S, 100 Fly B
 

Medal Winning Relays:

200 FR
 13-14 Boys  Gold 
 New Club Record 1:45.82
 Jose Santoyo-Fergus Park-Kieran Stone-Felix Cao
 13-14 Boys  Silver  Quitze Bracho-Michael Redding-Nathan Landry-Ian Friesen
 13-14 Girls  Gold  Sophie Richard-Jannah Saad-Avery Willis-Sarah Chapman 
 13-14 Girls  Silver  Gillian Fabian-Hannah Baird-Ella Kleinknecht-Natalie Rondilla
 
200 MR  
 13-14 Boys  Gold 
 New Club Record 1:57.87
 Quitze Bracho-Fergus Park-Kelton Langman-Kieran Stone
 13-14 Boys  Silver  Tyler Bell-Andres Paz-Nathan Landry-Ian Friesen
 13-14 Boys  Bronze  Thinula De Silva-Michael Redding-Felix Cao-Jose Santoyo
 15+ Boys  Gold
 New Club Record 1:53.62
 Colby Anton-Jason Seiner-Disala De Silva-Canek Bracho 13-14
 13-14 Girls  Gold  Grace Payne-Ella Kleinknecht-Gillian Fabian-Jannah Saad
 13-14 Girls  Silver  Avery Willis-Natalie Rondilla-Sophie Richard-Sarah Chapman

Finalists:

 Hannah Baird 14  Kyle Bociort 16  Lucas Bociort 13  Canek Bracho 15
 Quitze Bracho 13  Benjamin Cameron 15  Benjamin Chandler 14  Sarah Chapman 14
 Madilyn Chenier 15  Andrei Ciorogariu 11  Cristian Ciorogariu 11  Disala De Silva 16
 Thinula De Silva 13  Gillian Fabian 13  Ian Friesen 14    James Gohl 12
 Jaelyn Hall 14  Kate Hinsperger 15  Sophia Ketko 14  Ella Kleinknecht 14
 Luc Landry 11  Nathan Landry 14  Kelton Langman 14  ZeYi Li 12
 Katherine Liu 15  Kaitlin Marton 11  Emily Masters 16  Tori Meklensek 15
 Adelaide Neumann 13  Fergus Park 14  Grace Payne 13  Andres Paz 14
 Michael Redding 13  Sophie Richard 14  Natalie Rondilla 13  Jannah Saad 13
 Jose Santoyo 14  Jason Seiner 16  Kieran Stewart 12  Kieran Stone 14
 Haley Thomas 12  Sumeet Thukral 17  Hannah Wagner 13  Konrad Wagner 11
 Vicky Zhan 13  Kadi Zheng 14  Yovana Zubau 15