CW at Regionals

By: RF - Feb. 27, 2017


WESTERN REGION WINTER CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

Coming off an impressive Festival Swim Meet last weekend, the Club Warrior Regional Team was hard pressed to match the results at WOSA Regionals held in London on February 24-25-26. CW's Coaching Staff was equally impressed by our swimmers' performances at this 2.5 day competition. The kids from the Warriors placed 3rd behind London Aquatic Club and the Team from Guelph.
Coach Ken said,
“We didn't come to this meet to win, it was more of a meet for individual performances. We left a lot of swimmers home that could have scored points BUT once we got into it and saw how well our swimmers were competing we got caught up in the Team Scoring aspect.”

Club Warriors has one more Championship meet left in our first half of the Season. CW will be bringing 22 swimmers to the Ontario Age Group Provincials. Now the pressure is on to swim as well as we did in the Festival and Regional meets.

Following the Provincial meet, Club Warriors is holding its annual Black vs Red Inter Club “Dual in the Pool”. It takes place on Sunday March 12th at UW.


Regional Results Summary

There were 9 Multiple Event Winners:

Benjamin Chandler 2, Quitze Bracho 2, Thinula De Silva 5, Evan Hodson 2, Jose Santoyo 4,
Nathan Stecho 3, Haley Thomas 4, Tara Wong 2, Jannah Saad 2

Winning a Single event:

Luc Landry, Yovana Zubac, Kaitlyn Marton

Other Club Warrior Medal Winners were:

Benjamin Cameron, Cristian Ciorogariu, Sophia Ketko, Stephen Lin, Katherine Liu,
Emily Masters, Grace Payne, Kieran Stewart, Hannah Wagner


Thirty-eight (38) different CW swimmers scored points for the Club. See below for events and Top 8 placings.

Filip Ardelean12 - 800 Free 6th

Kyle Bociort 15 - 200 Free 7th, 50 Back 8th, 400 Free 5th,

Quitze Bracho 13 - 50 Back 2nd, 100 Free 1st, 100 Back 1st, 50 Fly 2nd

Benjamin Cameron 15 - 800 Free 7th, 400 IM 3rd, 100 Breast 2nd, 200 IM 4th, 50 Back 2nd, 100 Back 2nd , 200 Breast 3rd
 
Ariel Chan 11 - 200 Free 7th, 100 Fly 4th,

Benjamin Chandler 13 - 800 Free 1st, 200 Free 6th, 200 Back 8th, 400 Free 1st

Madilyn Chenier 14 - 200 Back 7th, 100 Back 6th

Cristian Ciorogariu 11 - 50 Fly 6th, 200 Back 4th, 100 Free 2nd, 50 Free 2nd

Willow Coburn 9 - 200 Back 8th, 100 Back 8th, 50 Back 7th

Emma Darrigan 12 - 200 Free 8th, 400 Free 8th

Disala De Silva 16 - 50 Fly 7th, 50 Free 8th,

Thinula De Silva 12 - 800 Free 1st, 100 Breast 1st, 50 Fly 1st, 50 Breast 2nd, 50 Free 1st, 200 Breast 3rd,
50 Back 1st

Jaelyn Hall 13 - 800 Free 4th, 400 Free 6th

Kate Hinsperger 15 - 200 Free 8th,

Evan Hodson 10 - 100 IM 1st, 50 Fly 6th, 200 IM 3rd, 100 Free 1st, 50 Free 7th, 50 Back 4th

Diana Hothaza 10 - 100 IM 8th, 100 Breast 4th, 50 Breast 7th, 200 IM 6th, 50 Free 8th, 400 Free 8th

Sophia Ketko 14 - 800 Free 7th, 400 IM 3rd, 200 Breast 7th

Luc Landry 11 - 50 Fly 4th, 100 Fly 1st, 50 Free 7th

Stephen Lin 17 - 400 IM 4th, 100 Breast 3rd, 50 Breast 5th, 200 Breast 4th

Katherine Liu 14 - 50 Free 6th, 200 IM 2nd, 100 Free 4th, 100 Back 8th

Jack Lu 11 - 100 Fly 6th, 50 Free 8th

Asim Mahmoud 14 - 50 Free 8th

Kaitlin Marton 11 - 100 Breast 6th, 50 Breast 6th, 200 Breast 1st, 400 Free 5th

Emily Masters 15 - 50 Back 3rd, 100 Back 6th, 50 Fly 5th

Grace Payne 13 - 200 Free 4th, 200 Back 3rd, 200 IM 6th, 50 Back 6th, 400 Free 2nd, 100 Free 4th,
100 Back 7th,

Katherine Qin 14 - 200 Free 4th, 100 Fly 7th, 400 Free 7th, 100 Free 4th, 50 Breast 8th, 50 Fly 7th

Natalie Rondilla 13 - 100 Breast 5th, 100 Free 6th, 50 Breast 5th

Jannah Saad 12 - 200 Free 1st, 200 Back 1st, 50 Breast 6th, 200 IM 2nd, 50 Free 2nd, 50 Back 2nd,
400 Free 2nd

Jose Santoyo 13 - 400 IM 1st, 50 Free 1st, 50 Breast 1st, 50 Fly 1st

Jason Seiner 16 - 200 Free 4th, 400 Free 6th, 50 Breast 3rd, 50 Fly 6th

Nathan Stecho 15 - 800 Free 3rd, 400 IM 1st, 200 Free 2nd, 200 IM 1st, 100 Free 1st

Kieran Stewart 12 - 800 Free 3rd, 50 Breast 7th, 200 IM 5th, 400 Free 4th

Haley Thomas 11 - 50 Fly 1st, 50 Breast 1st, 50 Free 1st, 50 Back 1st

Hannah Wagner 12 - 800 Free 4th, 400 IM 5th, 200 Fly 2nd, 400 Free 7th

Tara Wong 11 - 200 Free 1st, 200 Back 2nd, 50 Breast 2nd, 100 Free 1st, 100 Back 3rd, 50 Back 8th

Vicky Zhan 13 - 200 Breast 6th

Yovana Zubac 15 - 200 IM 4th, 50 Fly 1st


Club Warriors' Relays

15 + Men
200 Medley 3rd - Benjamin Cameron, Jason Seiner, Disala De Silva, Nathan Stecho
200 Free 3rd - Nathan Stecho, Jason Seiner, Disala De Silva, Benjamin Cameron

13-14 Boys
200 Medley 4th - Quitze Bracho, Jose Santoyo, Asim Mahmoud, Benjamin Chandler
200 Free 1st - Jose Santoyo, Quitze Bracho, Benjamin Chandler, Asim Mahmoud

13-14 Girls
200 Medley 3rd - Grace Payne, Natalie Rondilla, Katherine Qin, Katherine Liu
200 Free 2nd - Katherine Liu, Grace Payne, Natalie Rondilla, Katherine Qin

11-12 Girls
200 Medley 2nd - Haley Thomas, Kieran Stewart, Tara Wong, Jannah Saad
200 Free 3rd - Jannah Saad, Emma Darrigan, Tara Wong, Haley Thomas
 
11-12 Boys
200 Medley 4th - Thinula De Silva, James Gohl, Luc Landry, Cristian Ciorogariu
200 Free 2nd - Thinula De Silva, Jack Lu, Luc Landry, Cristian Ciorogariu

10 - Girls
200 Medley 4th - Jessica Dreghici, Diana Hothaza, Willow Coburn, Sara Madina
200 Free 5th - Jessica Dreghici, Sara Madina, Willow Coburn, Diana Hothaza

10 - Boys
200 Medley 4th - Evan Hodson, Michael Yarusevych, Merlyn Dong, Konrad Wagner