CW at the 2017 Ontario Winter Festival

By: RF - Feb. 23, 2017

The 2017 Ontario Winter Festival took place on February 18-19 at the Etobicoke Olympium. Eighty-nine (89) Clubs from across the Province came together to compete in the two day swim meet that showcases the Province's best 14 + Under Swimmers that are not at the Provincial Age Group Level.

Club Warriors brought 20 swimmers to the meet from our Elite, Jr. Elite and Age Group 3 Levels. The final Team Scores put CW in 5th Place overall. The host Club from Etobicoke finished first, Markham second, North York was third and Oakville came fourth. “This is an outstanding Team result for Club Warriors.” remarked Head Coach Russ Franklin, he added “Our kids swam great with 11 of the 20 swimmers recording 100% Personal Best Times.”

Leading the way for Club Warriors was 14 yr. old Nathan Landry who picked up 4 individual Medals including a Gold Medal in the 200 Fly with an impressive time of 2:16.71. Nathan's other Medals came in the 200 Free, 200 IM capturing the Silver Medals and a Bronze in the 100 Fly. Other multiple Medal Winners for CW were:Sarah Chapman with 2 Gold Medals in the 200 and 400 Free, Thinula De Silva earning the Gold Medal in the 50 Free and the Silver in the 100 Fly, Andres Paz took home the Bronze in the 400 IM and 200 Fly and Jose Santoyo had a Silver Medal in the 100 Fly and a Bronze Medal in the 50 Free. Haley Thomas was the winner of the 400 IM and placed second in the 100 Fly.

Also taking home some precious metal; Quitze Bracho- Bronze 100 Fly, Michael Redding - Silver 100 Breast

Club Warrior Results (BT = Best Time)

Quitze Bracho 13 50 Free 4th - BT, 100 Back 6th - BT, 100 Fly 3rd - BT, 100 Free 6th - BT,

200 Back 8th - BT, 200 IM 6th - BT

Ariel Chan 11 Relay Swimmer - 400 MR 4th, 200 FR 8th, 200 MR 6th

Sarah Chapman 14 400 IM 6th - BT, 200 Free 1st - BT, 400 Free 1st - BT, 100 Free 4th - BT

Andrei Ciorogariu 11 200 Free 25th - BT

Cristian Ciorogariu 11 200 Free 21st , 100 Free 16th - BT, 400 Free 21st

Thinula De Silva 12 50 Free 1st - BT, 100 Back 6th - BT, 100 Fly 2nd - BT, 200 Back 10th - BT,

200 IM 4th - BT

Gillian Fabian 13 50 Free 8th - BT, 200 Free 5th - BT, 100 Free 14th - BT, 100 Breast 8th - BT

200 IM 8th - BT

Evan Hodson 10 100 Back 9th - BT, 200 Free 27th - BT, 200 Back 9th - BT, 50 Back 6th - BT

400 Free 11th - BT

Katherine Liu 14 100 Fly 10th - BT, 100 Free 12th - BT

Ella Kleinknecht 14 50 Free 8th, 200 Breast 22nd - BT, 100 Free 20th, 100 Breast 6th

Nathan Landry 14 50 Free 7th - BT, 200 Free 2nd - BT, 100 Fly 3rd, 200 Fly 1 st - BT, 200 IM 2nd - BT

Kaitlin Marton 10 100 Breast 5th - BT

Grace Payne 13 100 Back 28th - BT, 800 Free 12th - BT, 200 Back 28th - BT, 400 Free 23rd - BT

Andres Paz 14 400 IM 3rd - BT, 200 Breast 4th - BT, 100 Fly 14th BT, 200 Fly 3rd - BT

100 Breast 8th - BT

Katherine Qin 14 50 Free 25th, 100 Fly 43rd

Michael Redding 13 50 Free 12th BT, 200 Breast 4th - BT, 100 Free 27th, 100 Breast 2nd - BT

Jannah Saad 12 50 Free 5th - BT, 100 Back 8th - BT, 200 Free 12th - BT, 100 Free 4th - BT

Jose Santoyo 13 50 Free 3rd - BT, 400 IM 4 th - BT, 100 Fly 2nd - BT, 100 Free 6th - BT,

200 IM 8th - BT

Kieran Stewart 12 200 Breast 23rd - BT, 100 Breast 30 th,

Haley Thomas 11 400 IM 1st - BT, 100 Back 13th, 100 Fly 2nd, 100 Free 5 th - BT, 100 Breast 7th,

200 IM 4th - BT

Tara Wong 11 400 IM 4th - BT, 200 Breast 9th, 100 Fly 4th, 100 Breast 6th - BT, 400 Free 6th - BT

Club Warriors' Relays

11 + Under Girls 200 Free Relay 8th Ariel Chan, Tara Wong, Kaitlin Marton, Haley Thomas

200 Medley Relay 6th Haley, Kaitlin, Tara, Ariel

400 Medley Relay 4th Haley, Kaitlin, Tara, Ariel

12-14 Girls 200 Free Relay 2nd Jannah Saad, Sarah Chapman, Katherine Liu, Ella Kleinknecht

400 Free Relay 5th Jannah, Gillian Fabian, Katherine L., Ella

200 Medley Relay 6th Grace Payne, Ella, Katherine L., Jannah

13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay 3rd Nathan Landry, Michael Redding, Jose Santoyo, Andres Paz

200 Medley Relay 2nd Quitze Bracho, Michael, Nathan, Jose

Club Warrior Swimmers with 100% Personal Best Times

Quitze Bracho
Sarah Chapman
Andrei Ciorogariu
Gillian Fabian
Thinula De Silva
Katherine Lui
Evan Hodson
Grace Payne
Andres Paz
Jannah Saad
Jose Santoyo