CW Dominates Wilmot Meet

By: RF - Nov. 24, 2016

ACES FALL INVITATIONAL - November 18-20, 2016

CW dominates Wilmot meet

With our Region's first bout of cold and snowy weather on the weekend, things were still heating up at the Wilmot Recreation Center's pool. More than 100 Club Warrior swimmers participated in the 2.5 day meet that had Preliminaries and Finals for 13 and Older swimmers, and just Prelims for our 12 and Unders. To say the meet was a success is a huge understatement. Not just the total number of points that the team scored, beating all other teams combined, but also the quality of our performance times and the Mega number of Personal Best Times recorded at the meet. Head Coach Russ Franklin, “It was definitely a challenge for our swimmers to compete in so many events with little or no time in between races. You needed to be in great shape to keep up your performances times.

A special mention is needed for the Advanced 1 swimmers who attended their first meet. Coach Alana had them ready to race. Congrats to Claire Helsby, Raine Lusted, Hriday Patel, Emily Penny, Lauren Richter, Mackenna Riel and Justin Rondilla

As you can see by the results below, CW brought home a ton a medals and a big stack of Ribbons. Out of the 14 relays Club Warriors entered, we were the top finishers in 12 of them. In the two relays we did not win, we were 2nd!

Leading the way for Club Warriors:

10&U GirlsKaitlin Martin 10
Diana Hothaza 9
4 Gold - 2 Silver - 1 Bronze
4 Gold - 1 Silver
10&U BoysEvan Hodson 10
Konrad Wagner 10
3 Silver - 1 Bronze
1 Gold - 1 Silver - 1 Bronze
11-12 GirlsGrace Payne 12
Haley Thomas 11
5 Gold - 1 Silver - 1 Bronze
3 Gold - 2 Silver - 3 Bronze
11-12 BoysQuitze Bracho 12
Thinula De Silva 12
6 Gold
6 Gold - 1 Silver
13-14 GirlsTori Meklensek 14
Hannah Baird 13
4 Gold - 2 Silver
2 Gold - 1 Bronze
13-14 BoysCanek Bracho 14
Felix Cao 14
5 Gold
4 Gold - 1 Silver - 1 Bronze
15&O BoysJason Seiner 16
Nathan Stecho 15
2 Gold - 2 Silver
1 Gold - 2 Bronze


Top 8 Placings

10 & Under Girls
Kaitlin Marton 10 50 Free 2nd, 50 Breast 1st, 200 Breast 1st, 100 Fly 1st, 100 Free 2nd, 400 Free 1st, 50 Back 4th, 50 Fly 3rd
Jessica Dreghici 950 Free,4th, 50 Breast 4th, 50 Back 3rd
Willow Colburn 950 Free 6th, 200 IM 2nd, 100 Free 8th, 200 Back, 3rd, 50 Fly 4th
Diana Hothaza 9 200 Free 1st, 50 Breast 2nd, 200 IM 1st, 100 Free 1st, 200 Back 7th, 100 Breast 1st
Sarah Madina 9 200 Free 6th, 50 Breast 7th, 200 Breast 5th, 100 Breast 5th
Quinlynn Logan 8 100 Back 5th, 50 Breast 5th, 100 Breast 4th
Grace Taylor 1050 Back 2nd, 200 Back 2nd, 50 Fly 5th
Lucy Zhan 1050 Back 7th, 100 Breast 3rd
200 Free Relay 1stWillow Colburn, Jessica Dreghici, Diana Hothaza, Kaitlin Marton
200 Medley Relay 1st Grace Taylor, Kaitlin Marton, Diana Hothaza, Jessica Dreghici
200 Medley Relay 3rd Willow Colburn, Sara Madina, Noe Wong, Lucy Zhan
 
10 and Under Boys
Evan Hodson 10 800 Free 4th, 100 Back 2nd, 50 Breast 2nd, 200 IM 4th, 100 Free 3rd, 200 Back 2nd, 100 Breast 7th
Konrad Wagner 10 50 Free 2nd, 200 Breast 3rd, 200 IM 6th, 100 Free 6th, 50 Back 6th, 100 Breast 1st
Soheyl Ismaeil 10 50 Free 5th, 50 Back 5th, 50 Breast 4th
Cameron Morrissey 9 50 Free 6th, 100 Back 6th, 100 Breast 6th, 50 Fly 5th
Michael Yarusevych 9 100 Back 7th, 50 Breast 3rd, 100 Breast 8th
David Zheng 10 50 Breast 6th
Merlyn Dong 950 Back 7th, 50 Fly 4th
Daniel Zhang 9100 Breast 5th
Trestan Hunt 1050 Fly 6th
200 Free Relay 2ndCameron Morrissey, Konrad Wagner, Soheyl Ismaeil, Evan Hodson
200 Medley Relay 2nd Evan Hodson, Konrad Wagner, Merlyn Dong, Cameron Morrissey
 
11 and 12 Girls
Grace Payne 12 800 Free 2nd BT, 50 Free 3rd, 100 Back 1st, 200 Breast 1st, 100 Free 1st, 200 Back 1st, 100 Breast 1st, 50 Fly 6th
Kieran Stewart 12 800 Free 3rd BT, 50 Free 8th, 100 Back 8th, 200 Breast 2nd, 100 Fly 5th, 200 Back 7th, 100 Breast 1st, 50 Fly 8th
Hannah Wagner 12 800 Free 4th BT, 50 Free 3rd, 50 Breast 7th, 100 Fly 4th, 200 IM 3rd, 200 Fly 1st, 400 Free 5th, 200 Back 8th
Jannah Saad 12 50 Free 1st, 100 Back 3rd, 50 Breast 4th, 200 IM 1st, 400 Free 2nd, 50 Back 3rd, 200 Back 4th, 50 Fly 3rd
Haley Thomas 11 50 Free 2nd, 100 Back 2nd, 200 Breast 3rd, 100 Fly 1st, 400 Free 3rd, 50 Back 1st, 100 Breast 3rd, 50 Fly 1st
Emma Darrigan 12 50 Free 5th, 50 Breast 3rd, 200 Breast 7th, 200 IM 6th, 100 Free 5th, 50 Back 6th, 100 Breast 8th
Tara Wong 11 200 Free 1st, 100 Back 5th, 200 Breast 4th, 100 Fly 3rd, 400 Free 1st, 50 Back 5th, 50 Fly 2nd
Serena Xu 12 200 Breast 8th, 100 Breast 4th
200 Free Relay 1stJannah Saad, Tara Wong, Kieran Stewart, Ariel Chan
200 Free Relay 2ndHaley Thomas, Grace Payne, Emma Darrigan,Serena Xu
200 Medley Relay 1stGrace Payne, Kieran Stewart, Haley Thomas, Jannah Saad
200 Medley Relay 3rd Ariel Chan, Tara Wong, Hannah Wagner, Emma Darrigan
 
11 and 12 Boys
Thinula De Silva 12 800 Free 1st, 50 Free 1st, 200 Breast 1st, 200 IM 1st, 100 Free 1st, 200 Back 2nd, 200 Fly 1st
Filip Ardelean 12 800 Free 2nd, 50 Free 4th, 100 Back 3rd, 50 Breast 2nd, 100 Fly 3rd, 200 IM 3rd, 50 Back 2nd, 50 Fly 3rd
James Gohl 11 800 Free 3rd, 200 Breast 5th, 400 Free 4th
Ethan McDougall 12 50 Free 5th, 100 Back 8th, 200 Breast 4th, 100 Free 6th, 400 Free 3rd, 100 Breast 3rd, 50 Fly 5th
Quitze Bracho 12 200 Free 1st, 50 Breast 1st, 100 Fly 1st, 200 Back 1st, 100 Breast 1st, 50 Fly 1st
Cristian Ciorogariu 11 200 Free 6th, 100 Back 7th, 100 Fly 4th, 200 Back 7th, 100 Breast 8th, 50 Fly 4th
ZeYi Li 12 50 Breast 8th
Jack Lu 11 100 Free 8th, 50 Back 7th, 50 Fly 8th
Andrei Ciorogariu 11 400 Free 6th
Shaoxi Luo 11100 Breast 7th
200 Free Relay 1stCristian Ciorogariu, Thinula De Silva, Filip Ardelean, Quitze Bracho
200 Medley Relay 1stThinula De Silva, Ethan McDougall, Quitze Bracho, Filip Ardelean
 
13 and 14 Girls
Tori Meklensek 14 800 Free 2nd BT, 200 IM 1st, 50 Fly 2nd, 100 Free 1st, 200 Free 1st, 100 Fly 1st
Avery Willis 13 800 Free 3rd BT, 200 Fly 2nd, 200 IM 2nd, 50 Fly 3rd, 200 Free 3rd, 100 Fly 2nd
Sophie Richard 14 800 Free 4th BT, 200 Fly 3rd, 200 IM 3rd, 50 Fly 4th, 100 Back 2nd, 100 Fly 3rd
Sarah Chapman 14 800 Free 6th BT, 50 Free 5th, 100 Free 5th, 200 Free 6th
Yovana Zubac 14 800 Free 7th BT, 200 IM 6th, 50 Fly 1st, 100 Breast 7th, 200 Breast 4th, 200 Free 8th, 50 Breast 7th
Katherine Liu 14 50 Back 2nd, 50 Fly 6th, 100 Breast 4th, 100 Free 6th, 100 Back 5th
Madilyn Chenier 14 50 Back 4th, 200 Back 3rd, 100 Back 4th
Kadi Zheng 14 50 Back 8th, 50 Fly 8th
Gillian Fabian 13 200 IM 5th, 50 Free 4th, 100 Breast 2nd, 200 Breast 2nd, 100 Fly 6th, 50 Breast 2nd
Hannah Baird 13 800 Free 5th, 200 Free 4th, 50 Free 1st, 100 Free 3rd, 100 Back 1st, 50 Breast 6th
Ella Kleinknecht 14 50 Free 3rd, 100 Breast 1st, 50 Breast 1st
Natalie Rondilla 13 50 Free 7th
Jaelyn Hall 13 50 Free 8th
Katherine Qin 14 200 Back 1st, 100 Breast 8th, 100 Free 7th, 100 Fly 8th
Ailidh MacKellar 14 200 Back 6th
Kate Hinsperger 14100 Free 8th, 200 Free 7th, 100 Back 3rd
Vicky Zhan 13200 Breast 7th, 50 Breast 8th
400 Free Relay 1st Sophie Richard, Avery Willis, Hannah Baird, Tori Meklensek
400 Free Relay 2nd Gillian Fabian, Katherine Liu, Katherine Qin, Sarah Chapman
400 Free Relay 3rd Yovana Zubac, Kate Hinsperger, Kadi Zheng, Natalie Rondilla
200 Medley Relay 1st Tori Meklensek, Ella Kleinknecht, Yovana Zubac, Hannah Baird
200 Medley Relay 2ndKatherine Liu, Gillian Fabian, Sophie Richard, Avery Willis
 
13 and 14 Boys
Kieran Stone 13 800 Free 1st, 50 Free 2nd, 100 Breast 5th, 100 Free 6th, 200 2nd
Nathan Landry 13200 Fly 2nd, 200 IM 4th, 100 Free 5th, 100 Fly 2nd
Kelton Langman 14200 Fly 3rd, 200 IM 3rd, 100 Breast 3rd, 200 Breast 2nd, 100 Fly 3rd
Ian Friesen 13200 Fly 4th, 200 IM 1st, 100 Free 2nd, 400 Free 2nd, 1500 Free 1st, 400 IM 1st
Andres Paz 14200 Fly 5th, 100 Breast 2nd, 200 Breast 1st, 50 Breast 2nd
Canek Bracho 1450 Back 1st, 50 Fly 1st, 100 Free, 200 Free 1st, 50 Breast 1st
Benjamin Chandler 1350 Back 4th, 200 Breast 4th, 200 Free 6th, 100 Back 4th, 50 Breast 7th
Asim Mahmoud 1450 Back 6th, 50 Free 6th, 50 Fly 6th, 50 Breast 4th
Fergus Park 14200 IM 2nd, 50 Fly 2nd, 100 Breast 1st
Michael Redding 1350 Free 3rd, 50 Fly 5th, 100 Breast 4th, 100 Free 7th, 200 Breast 3rd, 50 Breast 3rd
Felix Cao 14 200 Fly 1st, 50 Free 1st, 50 Fly 2nd, 100 Free 3rd, 100 Back 1st, 100 Fly100 1st
Tyler Bell 13200 Free 3rd
Lucas Bociort 13100 Back 6th, 100 Fly 8th
400 Free Relay 1st Ian Friesen, Felix Cao, Kieran Stone, Canek Bracho
400 Free Relay 2nd Nathan Landry, Fergus Park, Michael Redding, Andres Paz
200 Medley Relay 1st Canek Bracho, Andres Paz, Felix Cao, Ian Friesen
200 Medley Relay 2ndKelton Langman, Michael Redding, Nathan Landry, Kieran Stone
 
15 and Over Girls
Lauren White 15 50 Free 7th, 50 Fly 7th, 100 Free 7th, 200 Breast 5th, 50 Breast 7th
Anuva Pal 15 100 Breast 6th, 200 Breast 6th, 50 Breast 8th
 
15 and Over Boys
Nathan Stecho 15 800 Free 1st, 200 IM 3rd, 50 Free 4th, 100 Free 3rd
Bowen Lin 16800 Free 3rd, 50 Free 7th, 100 Breast 7th. 200 Breast 3rd, 200 Free 6th
Sumeet Thukral 16 200 Fly 4th, 50 Back 8th, 50 Fly 7th, 100 Fly 4th
Benjamin Cameron 15 50 Back 3rd, 200 Back 4th, 100 Free 8th, 100 Back 3rd, 50 Breast 7th
Disala De Silva 16 50 Back 5th, 50 Free 3rd, 50 Fly 6th, 100 Free 4th, 200 Free 4th, 100 Back 7th, 100 Fly 5th
Jason Seiner 1650 Free 1st, 100 Breast 2nd, 100 Free 2nd, 50 Breast 1st
Stephen Lin 17 50 Fly 8th, 100 Breast 3rd
Kyle Bociort 15100 Free 7th, 200 Free 5th, 100 Fly 7th
400 Free Relay 1stDisala De Silva, Nathan Stecho, Benjamin Cameron, Jason Seiner
200 Medley Relay 1st Benjamin Cameron, Stephen Lin, Disala De Silva, Jason Seiner
200 Medley Relay 3rd Kyle Bociort, Bowen Lin, Sumeet Thukral, Nathan Stecho